PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

The Lotus Awards or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Our members are organisations and individuals so we do collect and use personal information relating to individuals as part of our activities. This is generally in order to manage your membership and when individuals sign up to our networking events, our sharing events, our imagination events and our annual conference be it as an attendee, facilitator or speaker. We also collect personal information when individuals sign up to receive general updates.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us at:  or write to us on The Lotus Awards, Juniper, Vinns Lane, Overton RG25 3DB.

We take your data very seriously and so will continue to review our activities in this area and update the policy as necessary. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, or you can visit this page to see our policy at any time.

We may collect the following information about you:

Information you give to us:

  • When you sign up for a newsletter
  • When you join us as members as an individual member or on behalf of your organisation
  • When you sign up to attend events organised by The Project
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us by any means with questions, information requests etc.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you

The information you give us depends on the reason for you contacting us, but may include your name, job title, address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, financial and debit card information, personal identification documents, data relating to access or dietary requirements. We will ensure that this information is processed in a lawful manner and is only used for relevant and necessary purposes.

Information we collect about you. We use cookies to automatically collect information about individuals who visit our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use cookies to:

  • Improve the running, maintenance and performance of this website on your device
  • Keep track of your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the ‘reject cookies’ setting on your computer.

These cookies are stored only in the browser and are not accessed by or shared with any other service or third party.

Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with other organisations, such as business partners, and we may receive information about you from them. For example, we could gain access to your business contact details via recognised business data providers who collate information from sources including publicly available information such as Companies House. We may also be given your contact details by the main membership contact at your organisation, if they think that you would benefit from getting involved with The Project or benefit from engaging in our activities. For example, they could nominate you to take their place at an event they can no longer attend.

The categories of information we receive from these sources may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, financial and debit card information, personal identification documents, data relating to access or dietary requirements.

We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, such as media reports, in order to better understand the people who we interact with.

Use of your information

We need to obtain, store and use information about you for legitimate business purposes – namely so that you can enjoy and benefit from our services.  We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • to confirm your identity
  • to administer your individual membership
  • to administer the membership of your organisation
  • to let you know about other relevant services, both ours and those of other parties whose products and services we have agreed should be made available to you (see the section below on ‘Contacting you’ for more information about this)
  • to update and correct our membership records
  • to develop, test and improve our systems
  • to notify you about changes to our services
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Contacting you

An important part of our work is communicating with our membership, telling them about our activities and how we are supporting their interests, and seeking their views on issues relating to culture, innovation, sustainability and customer experience and general business issues.  To do so, we use personal information to keep in touch with individual members and individuals within our member organisations, as well as partners and other individuals.

We will use the contact information you have given us to send you important information.  This may be by post, email, text message or telephone.

We may also use the information we hold about you in order to provide you with information about other products or services we feel may interest you.

When communicating with individuals as part of their organisation’s membership we will not generally seek your consent to send you marketing communications.  We believe that such communications are both in our legitimate interests, to raise awareness of our work and promote our services, and in your interests.  However, you do have the right to ask us to stop sending you marketing communications.  If you would like to stop receiving these, please visit the Update My Preferences link always included in every communication or contact  to update your preferences.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Event venues, attendees, speakers, sponsors and organisers contracted by us.
  • Online service providers such as event booking systems, marketing systems and survey tools

Legal reasons:

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, if you are not a member, but wish to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you join us as members, we need to gather information about your areas of operation in order to support your work in the sector. In order to deliver our membership service to you or to enable you to attend an event we will need to contact you to ensure that this obligation can be fulfilled.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to disclose or share your personal data to third parties including law enforcement in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our organisation and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may write to you to inform you of culture, innovation and sustainability news and events that we feel would be of interest to you.

Security and storage of your personal information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We will generally keep personal information about you no longer than is needed for us to carry out the functions described in “How we use your information section” of this notice. For example:

  • We will usually delete personal information that we collect related to our events after three months. However, we may retain some information (such as attendance records) for longer where it is in our legitimate interests to do so.
  • We will keep personal information held as part of our membership records for the duration of that organisation’s membership. At the end of the membership, we will delete the majority of records and only retain the minimum information necessary to deal with any future issues.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • That your information is deleted

Where the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances we may not be able to comply with your request.  We will tell you if this is the case.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that The Culture, Innovation & Sustainability Project holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact The Culture, Innovation & Sustainability Project, Juniper, Vinns Lane, Overton RG25 3DB, or . If you choose to make a request to us, we will aim to respond to you within one month.  In most cases we will not charge a fee for dealing with your request. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting  or by following the link included in each communication you receive from us which will always give you the option to unsubscribe. Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns